US Army Quartermaster Foundation
Fort Lee, Virginia


qmgenerals.jpg (46681 bytes)

Rank & Name

From

To

Note

MG Thomas Mifflin 14 August 1775 16 May 1776 1
COL Stephen Moylan 5 June 1776 27 September 1776
MG Thomas Mifflin 1 October 1776 17 November 1777
MG Nathanael Greene 2 March 1778 5 August 1780
COL Timothy Pickering 5 August 1780 25 July 1785 2
Samuel Hodgdon 4 March 1791 19 April 1792 3
James O'Hara 19 April 1792 1 May 1796 3
MG John Wilkins, Jr. 1 June 1796 1 June 1802 4
BG Morgan Lewis 3 April 1812 2 March 1813
BG Robert Swartwout 21 March 1813 5 June 1816 5
COL James Mullany 29 April 1816 14 April 1818 6
COL George Gibson 29 April 1816 14 April 1818 6
BG Thomas S. Jesup 8 May 1818 10 June 1860
BG Joseph E. Johnston 20 June 1860 22 April 1861
BG Montgomery C. Meigs 15 May 1861 6 February 1882 7
BG Daniel H. Rucker 13 February 1882 23 February 1882
BG Rufus Ingalls 23 February 1882 1 July 1883
BG Samuel B. Holabird 1 July 1883 16 June 1890
BG Richard N. Batchelder 26 June 1890 27 July 1896
BG Charles G. Sawtelle 19 August 1896 16 February 1897
BG George H. Weeks 16 February 1897 3 February 1898
BG Marshall I. Ludington 3 February 1898 12 April 1903
BG Charles F. Humphrey 12 April 1903 1 July 1907
MG James B. Aleshire 1 July 1907 12 September 1916

8

MG Henry G. Sharpe 16 September 1916 21 July 1918

9

MG Harry L. Rogers 22 July 1918 27 August 1922
MG William H. Hart 28 August 1922 2 January 1926
MG B. Frank Cheatham 3 January 1926 17 January 1930
MG John L. DeWitt 3 February 1930 3 February 1934
MG Louis H. Bash 3 February 1934 31 March 1936
MG Henry Gibbins 1 April 1936 31 March 1940
LTG Edmund B. Gregory 1 April 1940 31 Jaunary 1946
MG Thomas B. Larkin 1 February 1946 21 March 1949
MG Herman Feldman 21 March 1949 28 September 1951
MG George A. Horkan 5 October 1951 31 January 1954
MG Kester L. Hastings 5 February 1954 31 March 1957
MG Andrew T. McNamara 12 June 1957 12 June 1961
MG Webster Anderson 12 June 1961 31 July 1962

10

MG Harry L. Dukes, Jr. 15 July 1981 29 March 1984

11

MG Eugene L. Stillions, Jr. 29 March 1984 4 June 1987
MG William T. McLean 15 June1987 14 July 1989
MG Paul J. Vanderploog 14 July 1989 3 June 1991
BG John J. Cusick 24 July 1991 3 August 1993
MG Robert K. Guest 3 August 1993 21 June 1996
MG Henry T. Glisson 21 June 1996 10 June 1997
MG James M. Wright 10 June 1997 30 July 1999
MG Hawthorne L. Proctor

30 July 1999

11 July 2001

MG Terry E. Juskowiak

11 July 2001

16 May 2003

BG Scott G. West

16 May 2003

11 August 2005

BG Mark A. Bellini

11 August 2005

26 October 2007

BG Jesse R. Cross

26 October 2007

22 November 2010

BG Gwen Bingham

22 November 2010

30 August 2012

BG John E. O'Neil IV   30 August 2012   Present  

NOTES
1)  The office of the Quartermaster General was established by resolution of the Continental Congress on 16 June 1775, but the position was not filled until 14 August 1775.  MG Mifflin's term was not continuous.  He resigned in May 1776, and COL Stephen Moylan was appointed in his place.  After Moylan's resignation in October 1776, Mifflin was persuaded by Congress and General Washington to resume his duties.   After Mifflin resigned in November 1777 the post remained vacant until MG Greene's appointment on March 1778.  The rank shown for Mifflin and his successors is that given at the end of the tour of duty as Quartermaster General.
2)  The Quartermaster General's Department was abolished on 25 July 1785 with the downsizing of the Army.
3)  The Quartermaster provided by law of 1791, at the time of the Indian wars in Ohio, was considered a civilian.  The law stated that "The Quartermaster shall be entitled to the same pay, rations, and forage as the lieutenant colonel commandant of a regiment."  Both Hodgdon and O'Hara served under the terms of this legislation.
4)  The title of Quartermaster General was revived in 1796 but disappeared again until legislation of 1802.  Wilkins seems to have been a civilian until almost the close of his term of office.  The record of his actual appointment ot the rank of Major General is not clear, thought he enjoyed the perquisites of a Major General for the last years of his term.  Some authorities list him without rank.
5)  The title of Quartermaster General was revived by act of 28 March 1812, which also officially established a "Quartermaster's Regiment".
6)  An act of 24 April 1816 authorized a Quartermaster General, with the rank of colonel, for each of the two military divisions into which the United States was divided.   An act of 14 April 1818, did away with the Quartermaster Generals of divisions and provided for one Quartermaster General with the rank of Brigadier General.
7)  There is some doubt about the exact date of Meigs' appointment.  Some authorities give it as 13 June 1861.  Meigs held the brevet rank of Major General during most of this period of the Civil War.
8)  The Army appropriation act of 1912 consolidated the Quartermaster, Subsistence and Pay Departments into a new Quartermaster Corps.  The title of Quartermaster General was for a time discontinued in favor of the designation "Chief of the Quartermaster Corps", but the old title was revived by the Army Appropriation act of 1914.
9)  The official list of Quartermaster Generals does not include Major General George W. Goethals, who was the officially designated Acting Quartermaster General and directing head of the Corps from 19 December 1917 to 9 May 1918, nor Brigadier General Robert. E. Wood, who served as officially designated Acting Quartermaster General from 9 May 1918 to the end of World War I.
10)  The office of the Quartermaster General did not exist between 1962 and 1981.
11)  The date 15 July 1981 is the day that MG Dukes took command of the Quatermaster Center & School.  He assumed the title as the first Quartermaster General in almost 20 years sometime in 1983.
 
Return To: Quartermaster Traditions & History

Hit Counter

Return To:  Quartermaster History Page

Quartermaster Foundation Page

Quartermaster Museum Page Quartermaster Homepage