P.O. Box 5230, Fort Lee VA 23801

(804) 734-4339

info@qmfound.com

Menu

Distinguished Units of the Quartermaster Regiment

Since 1993 the Distinguished Unit of the Regiment Program recognizes units with a Quartermaster lineage (both active and inactive) that have significantly Contributed to the proud heritage of the Army and the Quartermaster Corps.  Unit performance is measured by: the unit’s history, longevity, campaign and battle streamers, and unit citations. Framed unit lineage and honor statements and unit insignia for all Distinguished Units of the Regiment are prominently displayed in Mifflin Hall, Fort Lee, Virginia. Click here for unit nomination information.

Note:  Many listed units have links to unit Lineage and Honor statements.  Some of these statements may be out of date.

Distinguished Units of the Regiment by Year

1993 1995 1997 1999
1994 1996 1998 2000
2001 2002 2003 2004
2005 (None) 2006 2007 2008
2009 2010 2011 2012
2013 2014 2015

1993

13th Supply & Services Battalion 96th Supply & Services Battalion 240th Quartermaster Battalion
259th Quartermaster Battalion 277th Quartermaster Battalion 528th Quartermaster Battalion

1994

1st Supply & Trans Battalion 5th Quartermaster Detachment 7th Supply & Trans Battalion
23rd Quartermaster Brigade 34th Support Battalion 49th Quartermaster Group
54th Support Battalion 105th Support Battalion 244th Quartermaster Battalion
262nd Quartermaster Battalion 266th Quartermaster Battalion 278th Supply & Svcs Battalion
530th Supply & Svcs Battalion

1995

10th Forward Support Battalion 503rd Support Battalion 543rd Support Group

1996

102nd Quartermaster Company 407th Forward Support Battalion
426th Forward Support Battalion 549th Quartermaster Company

1997

109th Quartermaster Company 548th Corps Support Battalion
US Army Central Identification Lab, Hawaii 561st Corps Support Battalion

1998

7th Infantry Division Support Command 97th Quartermaster Battalion
46th Corps Support Group (Airborne) 227th Supply Company
600th Quartermaster Company 603rd Quartermaster Graves Registration Company

1999

54th Quartermaster Company 364th Supply Company (DS)
114th Quartermaster Company 383rd Quartermaster Detachment (Aerial Supply)
240th Quartermaster Company 623rd Quartermaster Company (AER&S)

2000

25th Forward Support Battalion 302nd Forward Support Battalion
90th Quartermaster Railhead Company 259th Field Services Company
607th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company 4th Quartermaster Detachment

2001

4th Forward Support Battalion 35th Supply and Services Battalion
383rd Quartermaster Battalion 485th Corps Support Battalion
553rd Corps Support Battalion 609th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company

2002

3d Forward Support Battalion HHC, 55th QM Base Depot
95th Quartermaster Battalion 142d Corps Support Battalion
148th Supply and Service Company 260th Quartermaster Battalion

2003

Support Squadron, 3d Armored Cavalry Regiment 26th Forward Support Battalion
46th Quartermaster Company (Graves Registration) 53d Quartermaster Company
A Company, 201st Forward Support Battalion

2004

62d Quartermaster Company Company A, 204th Forward Support Battalion
228th Supply and Service Company (Direct Support) 3360th Quartermaster Truck Company
Defense Distribution Depot – San Joaquin

2005

None

2006

19th Service Company 110th Quartermaster Company
204th Support Battalion 4th Corps Materiel Management Center
328th Brigade Support Battalion 371st Corps Support Group
3807th Quartermaster Truck Company

2007

123rd Main Support Battalion 173rd Brigade Support Battalion
215th Brigade Support Battalion 299th Brigade Support Battalion
475th Quartermaster Group 710th Brigade Support Battalion

2008

1st Special Troops Battalion, 1st Sustainment Command (Theater) 2nd Battalion, 405th Army Field Support Brigade
82nd Brigade Support Battalion 143rd Combat Sustainment Support Battalion
213th Area Support Group 426th Brigade Support Battalion (2nd Award)
Regimental Support Squadron, 2nd Stryker Cavalry Regiment

2009

1st Battalion, 402nd Army Field Support Brigade 2nd Battalion, 402nd Army Field Support Brigade
225th Brigade Support Battalion Korean Service Corps Battalion

2010

121st Brigade Support Battalion 203rd Brigade Support Battalion
307th Brigade Support Battalion 308th Brigade Support Battalion
402nd Brigade Support Battalion 501st Brigade Support Battalion
505th Quartermaster Battalion

2011

Task Force Sinai 125th Brigade Support Battalion

 

2012

184th Expedition Sustainment Command Group Support Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne)
35th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion 229th Brigade Support Battalion
8th Theater Support Command Defense Logistics Agency Energy Korea

2013

3rd Sustainment Expeditionary Command (3d ESC) 10th Brigade Support Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team,
10th Mountain Division
Group Support Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

2014

101st Sustainment Brigade “LIFELINERS”

2015

45th Sustainment Brigade 501st Sustainment Brigade
94th Brigade Support Battalion 526th Brigade Support Battalion
215th Brigade Support Battalion 529th Combat Sustainment Support Battalion
295th Quartermaster Company Distribution Management Center, Army Sustainment Command