P.O. Box 5230, Fort Lee VA 23801

(804) 734-4339

info@qmfound.com

Menu

Quartermaster Hall of Fame

1986 1987 1988 1989 1990
1991 1992 1993 1994 1995
1996 1997 1998 1999 2000
2001 2002 2003 2004 2005
2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015

The Quartermaster Hall of Fame Program recognizes retired military and civilians who have made lasting, significant contributions to the Quartermaster Corps. Their exceptional contributions also serve to foster Regimental esprit and to perpetuate the history of the Quartermaster Corps. The Hall of Fame program reminds all Quartermasters of their proud heritage and provides sterling examples of Quartermasters “Supporting Victory”.

The Quartermaster Hall of Fame was established in November 1985, by MG Eugene L. Stillions, the Quartermaster General, as part of the Quartermaster Regimental honors program. On 12 June 1986, General Richard H. Thompson, Commander of the U.S. Army Material Command and MG Stillions opened the Hall of Fame in Mifflin Hall at Fort Lee. This permanent display of Quartermaster Hall of Fame inductees includes each inductees’ name, their photograph and a narrative of their major achievements.

During his remarks at the opening ceremony, General Thompson stated that the purpose of the Hall of Fame was to recognize outstanding leaders who have contributed the most to the overall achievement, tradition and history of the Quartermaster Corps. “The location here at Mifflin Hall was selected because it will serve as a constant reminder and a source of inspiration to the thousands of Quartermaster soldiers and family members who pass through these corridors each year.” General Thompson said.

Each year a selection board reviews nominations for the Hall of Fame. Official announcement of selectees are made at an induction ceremony each year. During this ceremony new Hall of Fame members or their proxy are presented with a Quartermaster Hall of Fame medallion.

Current members of the Quartermaster Hall of Fame are:

1986

BG THOMAS S. JESUP LTG EDMUND B. GREGORY MG MONTGOMERY C. MEIGS
MG ROBERT M. LITTLEJOHN

1987

BG RUFUS INGALLS MG THOMAS MIFFLIN

1988

MG JAMES B. ALESHIRE LTG ANDREW T. MCNAMARA

1989

MG NATHANAEL GREENE MG HENRY G. SHARPE

1990

BG RICHARD N. BATCHELDER COL TIMOTHY PICKERING

1991

MG WEBSTER ANDERSON LTG ARTHUR J. GREGG MG KESTER L. HASTINGS
MG GEORGE A. HORKAN LTG JOHN D. MCLAUGHLIN GEN RICHARD H. THOMPSON
LTG WOODROW W. VAUGHAN

1992

LTG EIVIND H. JOHANSEN COL FREDERIC E. JOHNSON
SGM JOHN C. MARIGLIANO MG JOSEPH E. PIEKLIK

1993

CW4 STEPHEN N. CHOBANIAN LTG KENNETH E. LEWI SGM ROY L. MORROW
MR. WAYNE A. SMITH COL JOSEPH J. VOLPE

1994

MG EVERETTE BUSCH MISS JANE C. EBBS MG ROY T. EVANS
MG ROBERT C. GASKILL BG CHARLES D. HARTMAN LTG JOSEPH S. LAPOSATA
CW4 HOWARD P. MELVIN MR. EDWARD H. NEESE MR. RICHARD P. PORTER, SR.
COL OSCAR J. SANDERS MG FRED C. SHEFFEY MG EUGENE L. STILLIONS, JR.
CW4 JOHN A. WARD

1995

MG HUGH MACKINTOSH MG HARRY L. DUKES, JR. MG WILLIAM K. HUNZEKER
MG JAMES S. WELCH MG DUANE H. STUBBS COL JOHN F. DENNINGTON
CW4 DARYL W. GIDDINGS MR. JAMES A. BURDETTE

1996

LTG JOHN A. KJELLSTROM MG CHARLES C. CASE MG VICTOR J. MACLAUGHLIN
BG GEORGES F. DORIOT

1997

LTG WALTER J. WOOLWINE MG EMMETT W. BOWERS CSM CHARLES GETREU
MG HENRY G. SKEEN CW4 MICHAEL Z. SMITH

1998

MG DAVID E. WATTS MG CHARLES R. HENRY MG THOMAS W. ROBISON
BG JAMES E. BICKFORD CW5 WILLIAM C. MULLENS CSM CARL C. KELLY

1999

MG BRUCE E. KENDALL MG ALBIN G. WHEELER COL HARLAN W. TUCKER
DR RALPH G.H. SIU TEC SGT 5 ERIC G. GIBSON PRIVATE GEORGE WATSON

2000

MG JAMES M. WRIGHT
MG CECIL W. HOSPELHORN MG DEAN VAN LYDEGRAF COL LEONARD L. JACKSON
COL ISIDOR J. KIRSHROT CSM EDWARD L. SHEPHERD SGM WILLIAM T. EVANS

2001

MG FELIX J. GERACE MR. CHESTER A. KOWALCZYK COL ALVIN HULSEY
COL WILL H. HORN CW5 JOHN F. ZIMMERMAN CW5 JAMES E. REVELS
CSM ANTHONY D’AMATO

2002

MG JOHN P. DRESKA MG ROBERT K. GUEST MG RICHARD E. BEALE, JR
BG BILLY J. STALCUP COL PHILIP J. SAULNIER COL CHARLES D. BARTLETT

2003

MG JOSEPH P. SULLIVAN MG JERE H. AKIN COL ROBERT C. BARRETT
CW5 JOHN A. O’MARA CSM OSCAR R. PATTON CSM MILTON B. HAZZARD

2004

LTG JOHN J. CUSICK COL FRANCIS B. (BARRY) HOLLAND COL RONALD A. ISKER
COL W. MARK HENDON LTC WILLIAM E. WALL CSM JULIUS SMALL, JR.

2005

BG CHARLES R. KRAUTHOFF COL CHRIS W. STEVENS COL WALTER D. TANNER
COL DAVID H. WAYNE COL GARY L. JUSKOWIAK CW5 SAMUEL P. GALLOWAY
CSM TOMAS ERAZO DR. ANCEL KEYS

2006

LTG HENRY T. GILSSON MG WILLIAM T. MCLEAN BG CHARLES C. DRAKE

2007

MG CHARLES C. CANNON MG HAWTHORNE L. PROCTOR CW5 RUFUS N. MONTGOMERY,  JR.
CSM LARRY W. GAMMON

2008

LTG JOHN M. MCDUFFIE LTC CHARLES D. BUTTE

2009

MG TERRY E. JUSKOWIAK COL JEFFREY R. EARLEY COL JOSEPH L. JUSKOWIAK
LTC JAMES S. FAGAN  MR DAVID O. LEE CW5 JIM TOLBERT
CSM DON E. WELLS

2010

LTG BILLY K. SOLOMON MG CARL H. FREEMAN MG PAUL J. VANDERPLOOG
COL WARREN W. WHITSIDE CW5 JIMMY W. TINER CSM ARCHIE L. TURNER
CSM BRADLEY J. PEAT  CSM VERA HARRIS SGM JIMMY R. CUNNINGHAM

2011

LTG CHARLES S. MAHAN MG JOSEPH L. THOMPSON LTC A. NEWTON HORN
CW5 MICHAEL TOTER   CW5 FRANK MEEKS 1SG CHARLES SHIPP

2012

GEN ANN E. DUNWOODY LTG THOMAS J. PLEWES MG THOMAS B. ARWOOD
MG JOE ERNST BG TERENCE J. HILDNER COL JOHN E. DONALDSON
  LTC RALPH D. WELLS

2013

MG Celia Adolphi MG Barry Bates MG John Long
MG Daniel Mongeon MG Scott West COL Jimmie Chaffin
COL James Graves COL Clinton Hodder COL William MacKinlay
COL Charles Pierce CW5 Robert Gowin CW5 Efrain Hernandez
CW5 Jeffie Moore CW5 David Morton CSM David Roman
CSM Jose Silva

2014

MG FRANK F. HENDERSON COL FOSTER F. FOUNTAIN, JR CSM CYNTHIA A. PRITCHETT
MG KENNETH A. JOLEMORE COL OSCAR J. HARRISON CSM LAWRENCE M. TUCKER, DECEASED
MG LARRY J. LUST COL HARVEY R. HOOD CSM TROY J. WELCH
MG JOHN C. MCWHORTER, JR COL EUGENE L. MANNER MRS. NANCY B. BAIN
MG FELIX A. SANTONI COL LEWIS PETERKA MR. JAMES F. BARROS, DECEASED
BG LEO A. BROOKS COL KARL C. RUSH MR. ALBERT O. PETTIS
BG WILLIAM FEDOROCHKO, JR COL SAMUEL B. SPICELY
BG ROBERT J. JELLISON CW5 JOHN J. LOWES, DECEASED
BG PAUL E. SMITH CW5 PETER MOTRYNCZUK
BG ERNEST A. VULEY, JR. CW5 FIVE KAREN L. ORTIZ
SES DONNA L. SHANDS CW5 PAUL L. SIMMONS
COL THOMAS A. BANNER CW4 DAVID P. BLACKA
COL WILLIAM M. CAUSEY CSM PAUL HAYNES, JR.

 

2015

MG HARRY L. ROGERS, DECEASED

BG EDWARD M. HARRINGTON

BG MARK A. MONTJAR

SES A. DAVID MILLS

SES MARY E. HARVEY-BEATTIE

SES THOMAS J. EDWARDS

SES CHARLES M. WIKER

COL DAVID L. SAUNDERS

COL ERVAN E. ZOUZALIK

COL EDWARD D. ARNOLD

COL JOHN D. BRODERICK

LTC LARRY F. HENRY

CW5 RICHARD J. GOODMAN

CW5 MATTHEW A. ANDERSON, SR.

CW5 ANTONIO OCASIO

CW4 ROY L. WARREN

CW4 BENNIE A. MANNING

CSM CHARLES E. DURR, JR.